Production History

A compendium of Theatre Newfoundland Labrador productions since 1979.

2016-2017

2015-2016

2014–2015

2013–2014

2012–2013

  • Tempting Providence (Thousand Islands Playhouse, Gananoque, ON)
  • Miracle on 34th Street, the Play (community production)
  • Sexy & Dangerous Theatre (fundraiser)
  • Carnival dinner Leif the Unlucky (Youth Theatre)
  • Stars in the Sky Morning (Youth Theatre – March Hare performance)
  • Sense & Sensibility (Youth Theatre)
  • Neddy Norris Night
  • Ethie
  • Newfoundland Vinyl – The Flip Side
  • With Cruel Times in Between
  • Two
  • The Belle of Bonavista Bay
  • Who’s Darkening Our Door Tonight (guest artist series)

2011–2012

  • Tempting Providence (Gateway Theatre, Theatre Orangeville, The Grand, Neptune, four-month Newfoundland & Labrador tour)
  • It’s A Wonderful Life (community production)
  • Sexy & Dangerous Theatre
  • Dinner With Seuss (Youth Theatre)
  • Chekhov Comedies
  • With Cruel Times in Between (The Apprentices performances)
  • Times (Youth Theatre – March Hare performance)
  • Neddy Norris Night
  • Ethie
  • Tempting Providence
  • Newfoundland Vinyl
  • The Fly Fisher’s Companion
  • Cod on a Stick
  • Who’s Darkening Our Door Tonight (guest artist series)

2010–2011

  • Tempting Providence (Magnus Theatre)
  • A Christmas Carol (Youth Theatre)
  • With Cruel Times in Between (Corner Brook, Cow Head, St. John’s, Tasmania)
  • Sexy & Dangerous Theatre
  • It’s a Small World After All (Youth Theatre)
  • Neddy Norris Night
  • Ethie
  • Tempting Providence
  • Winter
  • Ed & Ed’s B&B, Where You’re a Stranger But Once
  • The Oracle at Gros Morne
  • Stones in His Pockets
  • Who’s Darkening Our Door Tonight (guest artist series)

2009–2010

  • Tempting Providence (tour rural Manitoba & The Rooms, St. John’s; California International Theatre Festival, Calabasas, California; Festival Players, Prince Edward County, ON)
  • A Rum for the Money (Corner Brook)
  • Neddy Norris Night (Corner Brook)
  • A Rum for the Money (Contact East, Moncton)
  • Bye Bye Birdie (Musical)
  • Neddy Norris Night
  • Ethie
  • Tempting Providence
  • The Double Axe Murders
  • Ed & Ed’s B&B, Where You’re a Stranger But Once
  • The Oracle at Gros Morne
  • Who’s Darkening Our Door Tonight (guest artist series)
  • Munsch Madness (Youth Theatre)
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Youth Theatre)
  • Sexy & Dangerous Theatre
  • The Muppets (Youth Theatre)
  • Stage Head Academy

2008–2009

  • Tempting Providence (GCTC, Ottawa)
  • A Rum for the Money (Super Nova, Halifax, NS)
  • Oliver (Musical)
  • Pride & Prejudice (Youth Theatre)
  • Here & Theatre (Youth Theatre-featuring original story from a child in Makovik)
  • Stage Head Academy
  • Sexy & Dangerous
  • The Muppets (Youth Theatre)
  • Neddy Norris Night
  • Ethie
  • Salt-Water Moon
  • Of the Fields, Lately
  • Leaving Home
  • 1949
  • Soldier’s Heart
  • Little Neddy on the Heady
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan
  • Tempting Providence
  • Who’s Darkening Our Door Tonight (guest artist series)
  • The Oracle at Gros Morne
  • Stage Head Academy

2007–2008

  • Tempting Providence (tour Winnipeg)
  • The Sound of Music (Musical)
  • Neddy Norris Night
  • Ethie
  • The Boor & The Marriage Proposal
  • Isle des Demons
  • Sea Marks
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan
  • Tempting Providence
  • Who’s Darkening Our Door Tonight (guest artist series)
  • A Rum for the Money (tour St. John’s)
  • Stars in the Sky Morning (Northumberland, England – Pride of Place Festival)
  • Chasm (Youth Theatre)
  • Butterfingers Angel (Youth Theatre)
  • Sexy & Dangerous Theatre
  • Charlie Brown’s Christmas (Youth Theatre)
  • Stage Head Academy

2006–2007

  • The Known Soldier
  • Don’t Fight, Let’s Unite (musical)
  • Sexy & Dangerous Theatre
  • Tempting Providence (tour Calgary, Toronto)
  • Neddy Norris Night
  • Ethie
  • a rope against the sun
  • Double Axe Murder
  • He’d Be Your Mother’s Father’s Cousin
  • Who’s Darkening Our Door Tonight (guest artist series)
  • Munching More Pizza Delight (Youth Theatre)
  • a rope against the sun (Youth Theatre)
  • Give & Take (Youth Theatre)
  • Newfoundland Story Theatre
  • New Found Lands (Winter & One Foot Wet) (tour England & GMTF)
  • Stage Head Academy

2005–2006

  • Tempting Providence (Canada, GMTF)
  • Annie (Musical)
  • Sexy and Dangerous Theatre (cabaret)
  • Munscha Pizza Delight (Youth Theatre)
  • Hats Off To Seuss (Youth Theatre)
  • The Insanity of Mary Girard (Youth Theatre)
  • Double Axe Murder
  • Ethie
  • Neddy Norris Night
  • Ed and Ed Do Florida
  • Ghostie Neddy
  • The Weir
  • Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Who’s Darkening Our Door Tonight (guest artist series)
  • Stars in the Sky Morning (On The Waterfront)
  • The Known Soldier
  • New Found Lands (Winter & One Foot Wet)
  • Stage Head Academy

2004–2005

  • Tempting Providence (Canada, GMTF, Australia)
  • The Music Man (Musical)
  • I Do I Do
  • Whos with the Grinch for Pizza (Youth Theatre)
  • Babe The Sheep-pig (Youth Theatre)
  • Poe’s Midnight Dreary (Youth Theatre)
  • Ethie
  • Neddy Norris Night
  • Ed and Ed Do Florida
  • Play Something We All Knows
  • The Known Soldier
  • Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Stars in the Sky Morning

2003–2004

  • South Pacific (Musical)
  • Sexy & Dangerous Theatre (fundraiser)
  • 25th Anniversary Cabaret
  • Sleeping Beauty (Youth Theatre)
  • I Never Saw Another Butterfly (Youth Theatre)
  • Whos With Pizza Delight for Dinner (Youth Theatre)
  • Tempting Providence (Canada, UK)
  • Isle De Demons
  • ETHIE dinner theatre
  • Neddy Norris Night
  • Sound & Fury
  • Saltwater in My Socks
  • Magic Jack & the Jelly Bean Stalk

2002–2003

  • Guys and Dolls (Semi-pro Musical)
  • Sexy & Dangerous Theatre (fundraiser)
  • Rumplestiltskin (Youth Theatre)
  • Tempting Providence
  • ETHIE dinner theatre
  • Neddy Norris Night
  • Stars in the Sky Morning
  • Woman of Labrador
  • Ed & Ed:Trapped
  • Saltwater in My Socks
  • Magic Jack & the Jelly Bean Stalk

2001–2002

  • Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Musical)
  • Sexy & Dangerous Theatre (fundraiser)
  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Youth Theatre)
  • Tempting Providence
  • Tempting Providence
  • ETHIE dinner theatre
  • Neddy Norris Night
  • Maritime Way of Life
  • The Golden Cod
  • Ed & Ed:Trapped
  • Go Home Year
  • Stephanie on the Moon

2000–2002 (16 months)

  • ETHIE dinner theatre (2000)
  • Neddy Norris Night (2000)
  • Safe Ashore (2000)
  • The Golden Cod (2000)
  • Ed & Ed:Trapped (2000)
  • Evita (2000) (Semi Pro musical)
  • Sexy &Dangerous Theatre (fundraiser) (2001)
  • Robin Hood (2001) (Youth Theatre)
  • Elvis & Mavis (2001)
  • Elvis & Mavis (2001)
  • Neddy Norris Night (2001)
  • ETHIE dinner theatre (2001)
  • Ed & Ed: Trapped (2001)
  • The Golden Cod (2001)
  • Corner Green (2001)

1999–2000

  • ETHIE dinner theatre
  • Neddy Norris Nights
  • The Fisherman’s Revenge
  • Layers in the Rock
  • Of the Fields, Lately
  • Jesus Christ Superstar (Semi-pro musical)
  • Ragnarok
  • Pinocchio (Youth Theatre)

1998–99

  • ETHIE Dinner Theatre
  • Neddy Norris Nights
  • The Fisherman’s Revenge
  • Gros Morne History Project – Layers in the Rock
  • Wrong For Each Other (Provincial Tour)
  • Man of LaMancha (Semi-pro musical)
  • Good Sports Cabaret
  • The Only Living Father
  • Romeo and Juliet (Youth Theatre Production)

1997–98

  • Eiriksdottir
  • Neddy Norris Nights
  • ETHIE Dinner Theatre
  • Rock and Roll (Semi-pro Musical)
  • Wrong For Each Other
  • Brilliant Traces
  • 12 Angry Jurors (Fundraiser)
  • East O the Sun & West O the Moon (Youtheatre production)
  • Possible Worlds/ Beyond Zebra (double bill)

1996–97

  • ETHIE Dinner Theatre
  • Neddy Norris Nights
  • Pasta King of the Caribbean
  • From Toxic Rock it Grows (a collective)
  • Lettice & Lovage
  • Into the Woods (Musical)
  • Vigil
  • Mummer’s Night
  • Jack Was Every Inch a Sailor – The Story (Youth Theatre Production)
  • Codfather Part X (fundraiser dinner theatre)
  • Peer Gynt (Community Production)
  • Eiriksdottir
  • Eiriksdottir

1995–96

  • Raspberries & Tin Milk
  • ETHIE
  • FIRE
  • The Anger in Ernest & Ernestine
  • Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang (Youth Theatre/Community show)
  • Jack and the Northwest Wind
  • The Juice is Free
  • Endgame
  • The Codfather Part X
  • Eiriksdottir

1994–95

  • More Munsch
  • Jacob’s Wake
  • Driving Miss Daisy
  • Home Brew
  • Prometheus Bound/Medea (Semi-pro/community show)
  • The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
  • Fiddler on the Roof (Musical)

1993–94

  • Showstoppers
  • The Paper Bay Princess & Other stories by Robert Munsch
  • House of Blue Leaves
  • Driving Miss Daisy
  • Charlotte’s Web (Musical)
  • The Darling Family
  • Sex, Drugs, Rock’n Roll
  • Mother’s Day Cabaret
  • Youth Theatre Shows

1992–93

  • The Only Living Father
  • Abandon Hope Mabel Dorothy (Co-operative production with Rising Tide)
  • Narnia (Musical)
  • Moon For the Misbegotten
  • Gary Graham Cabaret
  • Land of the Midnight Sun
  • Talking With… (fundraiser)
  • For Whom the Gods Would Destroy (Youth Theatre)

1991–92

  • Amadeus
  • Shirley Valentine
  • The Only Living Father
  • House
  • Wild Abandon
  • Love Letters
  • Laundry & Bourbon

1990–91

  • Side By Side By Sondheim
  • Not About Heroes
  • Marina Sexton Cabaret
  • Winterfest Cabaret
  • The Only Living Father
  • Touch of Class Cabaret
  • Down Memory Lane Cabaret
  • Dance for Gods

1989–90

  • Mass Appeal
  • Roy Orbison Night
  • Remembrance Day Cabaret
  • Road to Mecca
  • Apres-Ski Soiree
  • Shirley Eikhard Cabaret
  • Antigone
  • Time & Space Cabaret

1988–89

  • Oedipus Rex
  • Swing into Winter Cabaret
  • Cindy
  • A Lie of the Mind
  • A Touch of Class (Dinner Theatre)
  • The Melville Boys
  • The Power & the Glory
  • The Ransome of Red Chief (Youth Theatre)
  • The Fantastick Mr. Fox (Youth Theatre)
  • One Wonderful Fine Day For a Sculpin Named Sam
  • A Night of Jazz Cabaret
  • Pieces of Dreams (an evening of Poetry)

1987–88

  • The Mikado (Musical)
  • Jitters
  • Invitation to the Dance
  • One Thousand Cranes
  • MacBeth
  • Masquerade (A Cabaret)
  • A Show by Youth (Youth Theatre)

1986–87

  • Oliver (Musical – remount)
  • The Miracle Worker
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Come Back to the Five & Dime, Jimmy Dean
  • This Side of Heaven
  • Camelot (Musical)
  • Anne of Green Gables (Youth Theatre)

1985–86

  • Cabaret
  • Salt Water Moon (Provincial Tour)
  • Mystery of Oak Island Treasure
  • Amahl & The Night Visitors
  • Same Time Next Year
  • I’ll be Back Before Midnight
  • You’ve Got to Be Kind to Auntie Jessie
  • The Glass Menagerie
  • Oliver (Musical)
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Youth Theatre)

1984–85

  • The Wizard of Oz
  • Kathryn Anderson & Gary Graham
  • The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Jacques Brel
  • Scrooge (Community show)
  • The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon
  • Next
  • A Streetcar Named Desire
  • The Sound of Music (Musical)
  • Tribute to Weber & Rice (A Cabaret)
  • Putting on the Ritz (A Cabaret)
  • Wilde Stories (Youth Theatre)

1983–84

  • A Phone Call From Stratford
  • One Man Masque
  • The Bacchae
  • Show of Shows ( A Cabaret)
  • Billy Bishop Goes to War (Provincial Tour)
  • Another Opening – Another Show (A Cabaret)
  • The Lion in Winter
  • My Fair Lady (Musical)
  • Winnie the Pooh ( Youth Theatre)
  • Songs I Love

1982–83

  • I am Women
  • Death of a Salesman
  • You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • The Star-Spangled Girl
  • You’re Gonna Be Alright, Jamie Boy
  • The King and I (Semi-pro Musical)
  • Divine Decadence (a cabaret)
  • Alice in Wonderland (Youth Theatre)

1981–82

  • The Fantasticks
  • Hedda Gabler (Provincial Tour)
  • Fiddler on the Roof (Semi-pro Musical)
  • Youth Theatre Co-operative Writing

1980–81

  • Godspell
  • The Glass Menagerie (Toured to Edinburgh Festival)
  • Jacques Brel Is (Toured to Edinburgh Festival)
  • Theresa’s Creed
  • Cinderella (Youth Theatre)

1979

  • Absent Friends
  • Theatre for All (Theatre for Young Audiences – school tour)
  • Shakespeare for All (Theatre for Young Audiences – school tour)
  • Clowning Around (Youth Theatre)